CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Jing Jing Kuo
Test Rite Int’l Co. Ltd
5F., No. 354, Yongji Road
Xinyl Dist. Taipei 110
Taiwan, R.O.C.

RE: The tariff classification of a 69 Piece Ratchet Screwdriver Set from China

Dear Ms. Kuo:

In your letter dated March 21, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item number BR0069 is a 69 piece Ratchet Screwdriver Set. It is imported packaged for retail sale in a plastic case which is fitted for all of the components in the set. Nothing will be added to the set subsequent to importation. The set contains a precision and a regular ratcheting screwdriver along with screwdriver bits and sockets for various household repair and electronics. The contents of the set include:

1 pc Ratchet Screwdriver 34 pcs 1” Bits Slotted: 3mm, 4mm x 2pcs, 5mm x 2pcs, 6mm Phillips: #0, #1 x 2pcs, #2 x 2pcs, #3 Star: T10, T15, T20, T25, T27, T30, T35, T40 Square: S0, S1, S2, S3 Hex: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6mm PZ: PZ0, PZ1, PZ2, PZ3 1 pc Bit Adaptor 22 pcs Precision BITS (4 x 28mm) Slotted:1.0, 1.5, 2.0, 2.5, 3.0, 3.5mm Phillips: #000, #00, (#0, #1) x2 PZ: (#0, #1) x 2 Star: T5, T6, T7, T8, T9, T10 9 pcs 1/4" Dr. Socket SAE: 1/4", 9/32”, 5/16”, 11/32”, 3/8”, 7/16”, 1/2” Metric: 10mm, 13mm 1 pc Magnetic Holder 1 pc Precision Bit Holder 1 pc Precision Bit Driver Total 69 pcs in one plastic case

The applicable subheading for the 69 piece Ratchet Screwdriver Set, Item number BR0069, will be 8466.10.0175, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for the machines; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Tool holders and self-opening dieheads: Other”. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheading 8466.10.0175, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8466.10.0175, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division